PRIVACY POLICY

 

PM LINK PTE LTD

CPG Group and its employees ("we", "us" or "our") value your privacy and undertake to protect your personal information which we may collect from you through your use of our website. The privacy policy may be subject to change without notification.

The Website


When you browse the website, you generally do so anonymously and we do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless you provide such information. You may however wish to note the following:

(a) IP Address


An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you are connected to the Internet. When you visit the website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website.

(b) Cookies


A cookie is an element of data that a website can store on your computer. We use cookies in some parts of the website to store user preferences and record session information. This may also be used to help personalise services on our website.

You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, your ability to use the website or the functionality thereof may be affected.

By using our website without enabling notification regarding cookies, you undertake to allow us to store cookies on your computer.

 

Collection of personal information and purpose of use


By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the following purposes which we use your personal information for:

 

  • Recruitment purposes

  • Responding to, processing and handling your queries, feedback and suggestion

  • Track your access and use of our website and improve the website

  • Update our records to keep you informed of the latest developments which may be of interest to you

  • Other purposes in the ordinary course of business


Protecting your personal information


Only authorised personnel at CPG Group have access to your personal data. We treat all personal information provided to us as confidential and take reasonable care to preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal data stored with us.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party, by submitting such Personal Data to us, you also represent to us and must ensure that you have notified the third party of the terms of this Policy and obtained his consent thereto.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person without first obtaining your consent for us to do so, unless any such disclosure is permitted under any of the statutory exemptions listed in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the "PDPA"); for example, when the disclosure is required by law, or for any investigation or proceeding.

We do our best to protect your personal data within our control by putting in place reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure or similar risks. However, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorised use of your personal data by external third parties as a result of circumstances beyond our control.